Date & Time: Jun 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a communication mission when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rheine. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Albert Stanley Smith, pilot,
P/O Colin Matheson, pilot,
Sgt Rex Spurway Powell, observer,
Sgt William Stanley Rowcliffe, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.