Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luffenham at 2218LT on August 8 on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Revensdorf. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Cecil Nuttall, †
Sgt Leslie Richard Biddlecombe,
P/O John William Whymark Graham,
F/Sgt W. D. Hughes.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Cecil Nuttall, †
F/Sgt W. D. Hughes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.