Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to bomb the Hanover-Langenhagen Airport. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rethen, about 10 km southeast of Hanover. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthoney Seton Luxmoore, pilot,
Sgt Walter Cecil Harding, observer,
Sgt Gerald Nichols, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Harry Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.