Date & Time: May 22, 1940 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over the Krefeld area, the aircraft was hot by the German Flak. Three crew members bailed out and landed in Germany. One of them was shot on ground. The pilot continued to England and eventually bailed out before the aircraft crashed in Rainham.
Crew:
P/O E. H. Coton, pilot,
P/O H. O. Jones,
Sgt Cyril J. Shewry, observer, †
Cpl W. G. Smith.
Probable cause:
Hit by Flak.