Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Wigsley. Upon takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Alexander Andrews, pilot, †
Sgt E. G. Miflin, navigator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.