Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1942 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2085
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 1926LT on March 10 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it landed on the starboard wheel only. This caused the Hampden to swerve violently onto nearby rough ground, where the undercarriage collapsed. There were no injuries.
Crew:
Sgt E. H. Busfield,
Sgt Waites,
Sgt Gower,
Sgt Biggin.
Crew:
Sgt E. H. Busfield,
Sgt Waites,
Sgt Gower,
Sgt Biggin.