Date & Time: Apr 27, 1941 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD847
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2155LT on April 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed on approach to RAF West Raynham (diversion?). All four crew members were rescued, among the one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt S. Mallen,
Sgt V. F. Lauderdale,
Sgt E. Hartley,
Sgt R. Oliever.