Date & Time: Nov 23, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4034
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew as completing approached and landings at RAF Waddington. On final approach in poor visibility, the aircraft appeared out of the gloom flying at a height of about 10 feet off the ground and heading for the Watch Office. The pilot made a sharp turn to the right when he lost control of the airplane that crashed onto a hangar. All four crew members as well as four people working in the hangar were killed.
Crew:
S/L Percy McGregor Watt, pilot,
Cpl Thomas Alexander Keating, navigator,
AC1 Stanley Taylor, air gunner,
AC2 Frank Leslie Talbot, wireless operator and air gunner.
In the hangar:
LAC Walter Gerald Kelly,
LAC George Thomas Landing,
AC1 Leslie McGarvie,
Cpl Archibald McDonald Henderson.