Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE157
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1935LT on September 2 on a mine laying operation. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Waddington where it crashed upon landing in poor visibility and collided with a parked Hampden. Both airplanes were damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Ferrie,
P/O Bartley,
Sgt Holland,
Sgt Hawkins.