Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1940 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2997
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Merseburg. While returning to base, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the airplane crashed upon landing on a disused hangar. Two crew were injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
S/L H. P. Broad,
Sgt C. W. Hammond,
Sgt H. Logan,
AC1 E. Edgar.
Crew:
S/L H. P. Broad,
Sgt C. W. Hammond,
Sgt H. Logan,
AC1 E. Edgar.