Date & Time: Aug 25, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4353
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Failed to gain height and crashed shortly after takeoff from RAF Waddington while on a local test flight. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O F. G. Quick,
Sgt D. Kingston.