Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941 at 2117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2921
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2115LT on a mine laying operation. Two minutes after takeoff, while in initial climb, it stalled and crashed at Branston Hall Farm near the airfield and exploded. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Archibald Allen Watt, pilot,
Sgt James Risdon Newcombe, observer,
Sgt Adrian Durrant Wimbush, wireless operator,
Sgt Eddy Stewart Cox, air gunner.