Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1940 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4288
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. On approach, the airplane crashed some 3 km from the airbase, near Branston. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O W. A. C. Malloy, pilot.
Crew:
P/O W. A. C. Malloy, pilot.