Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1941 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Waddington when the airplane collided with a RAF Spitfire and crashed near the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Patrick Richard Owen, pilot,
AC2 Frank Burdett Prest, observer,
F/Sgt David George Forbes, wireless operator.