Date & Time: Oct 31, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4096
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from RAF Waddington, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Sunei Wallace Cordle,
AC1 Joseph Frank Burge,
AC2 Leonard James Penteny.