Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4393
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Waddington following a ferry flight, bursting into flames. The Hampden had recently undergone repairs and it is believed that the elevator controls were wrongly connected. The pilot evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
F/S J. F. Clayton.