Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 0317 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD930
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1835LT on September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it clipped trees and crashed on approach to base. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Endersby, pilot, †
Sgt C. E. Musgrave, observer, †
Sgt Leslie Roy Cox, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Barry, air gunner.