Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4289
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. On final approach, the airplane crashed in a field short of runway. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O K. R. K. Smettem.