Date & Time:
May 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4098
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing at RAF Waddington. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the undercarriage were down but not locked.