Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4080
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Waddington, the airplane suffered a brakes failure, went out of control and collided with a hangar. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O R. Lloyd, pilot.
Crew:
P/O R. Lloyd, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a failure of the brakes.