Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2895
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Usworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2040LT on August 25 to attack the ME Electric Works in Berlin. At the end of the night, while on final approach to RAF Usworth, the crew was short of fuel and was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to an engine failure. The aircraft crashed in a field located in West Boldon and was damaged beyond repair. Two crew members were injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O Richard Henry Bunker, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Aylmer Vivian, observer,
Sgt Godfrey Dennis Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Harry Scott Haste, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion that caused an engine failure.