Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941 at 0450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE266
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2318LT on July 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane suffered an engine failure and the pilot diverted to RAF Upwood where the airplane crashed on final. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Patrick James Neil Adshead, pilot, †
F/Sgt H. A. Scott,
F/Sgt Rex Ronald Boyce Durtnall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Marcel Fillmore, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.