Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1179
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upper Heyford at 1700LT on a local solo training flight. Immediately after liftoff, the airplane rolled to the left, impacted a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Basil Simpson, pilot.
Crew:
P/O Basil Simpson, pilot.