Date & Time: Apr 25, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a local night training mission. Upon takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.