Date & Time: Mar 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1270
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O W. G. C. Edmonds, pilot.