Date & Time: Mar 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4160
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turweston - Turweston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight. En route, one of the engine failed and the airplane crashed near the airfield. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. E. Newton-Clare, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.