Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE234
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2240LT on an operation to Hanover. Shortly after takeoff, it suffered an engine failure and crashed southwest of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles George Montgomery, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hooker Rampton, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Ellsley, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Medden, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.