Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1941 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD902
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2200LT on July 28 on a mine laying operation in the Kiel Bay. It encountered severe electrical storms, which led to partial failure of the instruments and radio equipment. The mine was jettisoned in safe condition northeast of Hull and the airplane crashed upon landing while returning to base at RAF Swinderby. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O Christophers,
Sgt Glenn,
Sgt Thompson,
Sgt Bullin.
Crew:
P/O Christophers,
Sgt Glenn,
Sgt Thompson,
Sgt Bullin.
Probable cause:
Instrument failure.