Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD934
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1830LT on October 22 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Swanton Morley where the airplane crashed on approach. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Mowatt,
Sgt S. Brown,
Sgt T. R. Riddell,
Sgt G. Rex.
Crew:
Sgt J. Mowatt,
Sgt S. Brown,
Sgt T. R. Riddell,
Sgt G. Rex.
Probable cause:
A thick coating of ice on the pilot's windscreen was a contributory factor.