Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE387
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight at RAF Skellingthorpe. It swung upon takeoff in strong winds and crashed, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O P. W. W. Nook,
Sgt P. Wood,
LAC Harry Lees. †
Crew:
P/O P. W. W. Nook,
Sgt P. Wood,
LAC Harry Lees. †