Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3060
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2320LT on June 25 on an mine laying operation off Friesland. While returning to base the following morning, it overshot and crashed in a field. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O D. B. Falconer,
Sgt Stuart,
Sgt Knowling,
Sgt Drinkwell.