Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1940 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from RAF Scampton at night, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck a hedge and crashed in a nearby field. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Powell,
Sgt R. W. H. Baxter,
Sgt J. A. Robinson,
Sgt J. D. Hunt.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Powell,
Sgt R. W. H. Baxter,
Sgt J. A. Robinson,
Sgt J. D. Hunt.