Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3029
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Kiel. While taking off in heavy rain falls, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Davies,
Sgt S. Reid,
LAC R. G. N. G. Upton,
Sgt R. E. Richman.