Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3121
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2030LT on August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was approaching the airfield when it collided with a second RAF Hampden registered AD967. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed northeast of the airbase, near the village of Hackthorn. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony John George Mills, pilot,
Sgt John Andrew Allan Somerville, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Ivor Sharp, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Victor Mason, wireless operator.