Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1940 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2135
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Scampton, the airplane stalled and crashed near the western perimeter of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roly Frederick Roberts, pilot,
AC2 Stanley Hall,
AC1 George William Snowden,
Sgt Thomas Robinson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
AC2 Stanley Hall,
AC1 George William Snowden,