Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2096
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie at RAF Scampton. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt T. H. Whitehead +1.