Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3028
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Scampton. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth William Michie, pilot, †
Sgt Garton Vincent Davenport-Jones, radio operator, †
Sgt Thomas Goldie, wireless operator, †
Sgt J A Barrier.
Crew:
Sgt J A Barrier.