Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1940 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1334
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation over Gelsenkirchen. For unknown reasons, it returned earlier and crashed upon landing. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
S/L J. D. D. Collier,
P/O C. L. Turner,
P/O B. A. Z. de Bressey,
Sgt A. Johnson.
Crew:
S/L J. D. D. Collier,
P/O C. L. Turner,
P/O B. A. Z. de Bressey,
Sgt A. Johnson.