Date & Time: Dec 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5393
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to takeoff from RAF Scampton on a mine laying operation. While taxiing towards the runway for takeoff, the airplane collided with a second RAF Hampden registered AE374 and also taxiing for departure. The impact caused the mine aboard to explode, wrecking both aircraft. Two crew members on board P5393 were killed and six others were injured.
Crew:
P/O William R. C. Boyle Parker, pilot, †
F/Sgt Cyril Love, wireless operator, †
Sgt H. Standen,
Sgt L. King.