Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4106
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane was approaching RAF Scampton when it impacted trees and crashed 1,000 yards short of runway. There were no injuries.