Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE354
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew were completing a local training exercise at RAF Scampton. The airplane overshot the runway and crashed at noon. Weather conditions are described as poor at the time of the accident. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. Bow +3.