Date & Time: Dec 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE374
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to takeoff from RAF Scampton on an operation to Brest. While taxiing towards the runway for takeoff, the airplane collided with a second RAF Hampden registered P5393 and also taxiing for departure. The impact caused the mine aboard P5393 to explode, wrecking both aircraft. Two crew members on board P5393 were killed and six others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. M. Thompson,
Sgt J. Ryan,
Sgt J. Rooney,
Sgt P. N. Foster.