Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4364
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff from RAF Scampton and crash landed in a field located to the east of the aerodrome. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O B. A. Taylor,
P/O C. D. Frost,
Sgt H. G. Cumpstey,
Sgt Riddell.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.