Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940 at 0308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1175
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base at RAF Scampton following a mine laying sortie. At night, the airplane overshot on landing and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O David White, pilot,
Sgt Ninian Lewis Jones, observer,
Cpl Percy Joseph Hurst, wireless operator,
LAC Norman Hornsby, air gunner.