Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4071
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot mistakenly retracted the landing gear prior to rotation. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O M. G. Lewis, pilot.
Crew:
P/O M. G. Lewis, pilot.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during takeoff.