Date & Time: Mar 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L4108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF Saltby while completing a night navigation exercise. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Richard Frazer, pilot,
Sgt Robert Fowlow King, wireless operator.