Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4403
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1905LT on a mine laying operation off Lorient. The following night, it overshot and crashed into a hedge while trying to land at RAF St Eval. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Ball,
Sgt Batchelor,
Sgt J. H. Bentley,
Sgt Calvert.