Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4413
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1825LT on September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Pocklington where it crashed on approach. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O G. W. Ward,
P/O Loftus,
Sgt Walley,
Sgt Flowerday.
Crew:
P/O G. W. Ward,
P/O Loftus,
Sgt Walley,
Sgt Flowerday.