Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3030
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base in the evening, it collided with power cables and crashed on final approach to the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Bramwell Parker, pilot,
Sgt Harold Douglas Weaver, observer,
Sgt Joseph Tankard, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Francis Abernethy, wireless operator.