Date & Time: Nov 9, 1941 at 2343 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE311
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the afternoon on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, it swung on touchdown and collided with the airfield control caravan. All four crew members escaped uninjured while two airmen in the caravan were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Nightingale,
Sgt Sparks,
Sgt Gailey,
Sgt Ward.
Ground crew:
AC2 Frederick George Malin, †
AC1 George Roberts, †
LAC A. T. Higgins.